Marvelous Mondays: Ghost Rider by the IPC

marvel-logo-wallpaper

Happy Monday, beauties!

For today’s MM post we have my favorite Pappy reviewing Ghost Rider for us!! Thank you for taking the time to do this Pappy! I especially love the art drawing!!

….

The other day I was sitting in my office, minding my own business, contemplating the season and all of that shit when Natasha busted into my room like she owned the place, stood on my guest chair and slapped me on the head. “Work harder!! Work faster!!” she screamed and ran out of the room, slamming the door. Puzzled and confused,  I gave some thought to the abuse I had just taken and remembered that I owed her a piece on the terrible movie GHOST RIDER that I volunteered for.

The first thing that comes to mind about this piece of shit is that it holds the label of “the only movie I have ever watched on a pirate website” back in 2007. My friend had just moved back to town and we would spend many weekend nights smoking weed and drinking tequila and watching shitty movies. One night he came over and had a login to some site I can’t remember and we watched this on the computer. It was absolutely miserable footage from the movie theater. People were eating and slurping drinks and people kept getting up and walking through the rows… it was totally stupid and I never felt like trying it again.

Anyway, I got this on DVD from Netflix a week or so ago and gave it a watch and it was still terrible and stupid and shitty and I totally hated it. The second thing that comes to mind about this putrescence is “what the fuck is Peter Fonda doing in this shit”?????

NGR2

The third thing I think of is “what the fuck is Eva Mendes doing in this shit??” I don’t even think she knows….

NGR3

The fourth thing about this is “what the fuck is this fucking shit?????”

NGR4

Nic Cage plays a motorcycle stunt driver who sold his soul to the devil when he was a kid to save his dad’s life (who dies the next day). Some odd years later the devil comes back and makes him go look for Wes Bentley. Along the way he destroys water and dirt and there’s a cowboy Ghost Rider and Rebel Wilson is in it and he gives the cops the finger and I’m surprised he didn’t take down his pants and moon everyone. In fact, how about this graphic?

NGR5

HAHAHAHA That drawing will make you millions, Kidney!!!

Back to the movie – HMMMMMM this movie sucked it. I think this best sums it up:

NGR1

Anyway – I can’t really think of any good reason to recommend this movie unless you’re a HUGE Cage fan – he hams it up pretty good. In any case, YAY!! I got my assignment done!!! WOO HOOO!!! Look how happy my secretary is!!!

NGR6

Thanks Kidney!!!

Advertisements

24 thoughts on “Marvelous Mondays: Ghost Rider by the IPC

  1. Dear PSC and Kidney,

    Great work, of course. This was a bad one. I can’t even recall half of it, but I know when I watched it with my SO and my brother, we all just groaned. Bad news all round.

    Bkushi

  2. This movie, though quite trashy, is not as bad as you might think. Watch Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance and you will see the depths to which humanity’s movie-making can plunge!

    • Thanks Anna!!!!!!

      UM – I sure can’t recommend it unless you’re looking for another Shitfest entry!!! : )))))))

      ei

  3. Pingback: Marvelous Mondays – Grand Finale! | Life of this city girl

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s